In which Kath nudges a new low… (or high – depending what blood test you are talking about!) Stressed oot of her tree >.< and we have a facist cheeto as president. Wonderful!

 

If only we DID have a pipe smoking rabbit 😦  …..Or we COULD! If he would accept the job. Bunny?!

Yesterday I hit a new behavioural low; I googled ‘hogwarts grades’ and rewound the Half-Blood Prince to check what Harry got for his O.W.L’s  so that I could judge him accordingly 😀 Yes, I am disappointed in myself. This is another post I am typing over many days in small chunks, [officially at the two week point now!] I basically am sleeping too much and when I am awake have other vital things like eating or toe dressing changes that sadly have to come first 😦

Several days in early January were (as per previous posts) spent in hospital AGAIN – a Sunday night, very late, to the following Thursday afternoon. It had only been a few days since I came back down south from Scotland, before I’d managed to get myself admitted through A&E. It interrupted a planned night seeing my friends for the first time in weeks, with the film already started whilst I was waiting for the call handlers for NHS 111 to call me back. When I had spoken to someone who confirmed that yes, I did need to go to A&E and get admitted urgently and start iv antibiotics, I thanked them for their time automatically, hung up the phone and burst into tears. I had Fave and Inside Friend and a few others (including massive beast dog) with me and was consoled and petted and reminded that I had survived the last incarceration – and that going in then and getting iv antibiotics was vastly superior as a plan to going in a few days later, very ill and being kept in for years/losing a toe. It helped a little. Dad was staying so was able to drive me in and keep me company, until I had passed through the magic A&E assessment ‘admitted’ wall.

So as per the previous post, I had a few days of iv antibiotics – four bags a day, along with some different stomach protector drugs (because of the deplorable liver function tests) and finally some anti-histamines… By the time of the last post, the rash was calming, presumably as I started taking four anti-histamines a day. My skin remains dry and sore and peeling and just generally crap and making me super grumpy 😦 Not a clue anyway. It seems to be calming down… If it is the rituximab as thought, the plan will be to monitor me very closely if I get another dose of it, in case I have a more immediate reaction during infusion.

I had a really nice surprise whilst I was in hospital this time – not a sentence people will utter very often and honestly the last thing I expected to say! My fave med students from last time came round the ward 😀 They were hunting for people to do a practical with and upon seeing me, came over and we had a lovely catch up and then I had a break to go and get a shower and become a bit more human. You don’t really want people doing a physical exam of any sort if you haven’t had a shower for 48 hours! 😀  These were the two (minus one of their buddies) who spent quite a bit of time with me last time and ended up doing one of their presentations on my case before I was discharged – they did very well 😀 I came back all clean and shiny, their supervisor appeared and we did a practical, involving poking my face and arms with cotton wool and teeny tiny little pins to check how sensitive my skin was… Then an exam of my abdomen, prodding on various organs, presumably to check if my liver etc. was rock hard or exploding. It was all quite fun! Seeing them was the high point of my time in there; I was very upset at being incarcerated again, it felt like I had only been out for days. I really really didn’t want to get admitted, but at the same time fought my corner to be admitted, because I knew it was the only way to get the iv antibiotics I needed. It felt so weird being in that position.  The second doctor who saw me and confirmed that this was very necessary was key in making it happen and took the pressure off me feeling like I was demanding it, so after that I went back to being sad about being back in hospital. New Doc has confirmed that I will be able to get some kind of alert on the A&E system to say I have a chronic illness, am immunosuppressed, don’t present normally with infections – e.g. don’t show a temperature 😀 My toe was infected to high hell and because it wasn’t showing in my bloods and my temp was 36.4 (I think!) I was going to be discharged. Stupid temp crap stupidity….

I didn’t see my own consultant when I was discharged; I started off trying to check some details (e.g. clarify what was meant by my CRP and liver function tests reducing, as I still can’t see them online yet) but was met with alarm and bewilderment… Copy in Addenbrookes?? Who is Addenbrookes?? Ehhh… Either means my notes don’t show their involvement at at all or he hadn’t looked at my notes! [At this point in the typing, Kath fell asleep on her desk and made herself decant to the sofa for a proper nap – she had a phone call due in 20 mins with the independent medical advisers who would be putting their recommendations to work and she suspected it would be wise that she didn’t conk out mid-sentence…] [EDIT: May have been better if she HAD conked out mid-sentence… Now I am in a stupid situation where they reckon I am good to go back to work, I am feeling utterly terrible and my doctors are all saying that going back to work is a stupid idea 😦 ]

I spent the next few days feeling considerably better than before hospital admission (hence a rather too optimistic phone interview with medical advisers!!) but my friends all simultaneously managed to get some kind of horrible puking death plague or felt crappy so they were all quarantined (or at least in my case!) and I didn’t see many humans :/ I DID see my amazing baby cousin! My auntie took me to CHOC to get emergency MST as I managed to run out and didn’t fancy going into morphine withdrawal over the weekend! On the way back from the hospital, we detoured to Pets at Home so my baby cousin could see the rabbits and fish – he is two and a bit and is very fond of my own fish (see below spotty guy! Either Mario or Marcus, not sure…) so we thought he would enjoy it 😉 He said “fush! fush! fush!!” an awful lot 😀 Like a cheap version of a day out at the aquarium hehe!!

fb_img_1484507497649

Whilst I was feeling better, I did a massive drug sort for the next two weeks – I was discharged with a slightly different brand of my usual slow release morphine, so I got to see the super pretty pink and yellow pills again 😀

So many appointments. So so many. Between formal work things, GP appointments, toe dressing changes and doctor appointments at the hospital, I have had one or two things a day since discharged back in December, excepting the two weeks I was in Scotland, when I had a blissful period of nothing to worry about attending or missing. Being in hospital again at the start of the month was intensely frustrating, as I had to cancel and rearrange various things, with absolutely no idea how long I was going to be in there 😦 One of these was a meeting with Adult Social Care, which I still need to rearrange.  I started counselling again at MIND and THIS had to be rearranged. Currently managed to get myself an hour slot once a week and it seems to have unlocked a load of stuff I was trying not to think about or acknowledge, as I have basically spent the last week crying a lot. Unless that is just being really tired and ill and generally crap?

Fave had a properly wonderful phrase she used today, about feeling like a “non-human” – when everything is snowballing out of control and you can’t handle even basic ‘life-ing’. That basically sums up how I am feeling at the moment 😦 Pretty much all I can handle is waking up, eating, drugs and more sleeping. The appointments are so knackering and toe dressings so painful at the moment. More ulcers are appearing. Yes, more ulcers. More potential shitty infections. The blood tests from last appointment show a wonderful mix of my liver function tests still being crap – so much for them having improved when I was being discharged!! – and my kidneys now being shitty as well. GFR… ACR… Also very anaemic which I am not entirely sure how to fix, but presumably my GP will know tomorrow! Explains the horrific level of fatigue anyway. No signs of infections on the toes, although all these crappy ulcers keep appearing, but I also have raised white count and neutrophils :/ infection or inflammation?! Something… Hmmm.

Details for the ones that are a bit dodgy anyway for anyone who is interested/knows what they are looking at! HbA1c (long term average blood sugar check) was good, so they really need to accept not diabetic by now!! 😀 I am basically on constant infection stand-by now and depending on what everyone else thinks (e.g. Addenbrookes and GP) may well need to go in and get poked at anyway. Liver function tests have been crap since the start of last summer, increasingly so since September. Kidneys – I don’t know.

ACR: 60.3 mg/mmol!! (norm is <2.9) Estimated GFR: 70 mL/min (norm is 90-120) (up from 60 in September)

Good effort Kath kidneys!

ALT: 90 U/L (norm is <40) (up from 77 in Dec)

GGT: 120 U/L (norm is <45) (down from 128 in Dec)

Good effort Kath liver!

Haematocrit sorted itself out by a few percentage points, back down to within the guide limits from December…

White Cell Count: 14.6 10*9/L (norm being 4.0-11.0) (up from 10.3 at the end of September, not long before I was admitted to hospital)

Neutrophils: 13.1 10*9/L (norm being 1.8-7.5) (up from 6.5 in September)

Iron: 6 umol/L (norm is 11-29) Transferrin Saturation: 8% (norm is 15-50)

CRP down though! 5 mg/L (down from 9 in September)

So yep, blood tests are obviously not everything, but iron in particular explains possibly why quite so bloody tired at the moment. Stupid blood tests. Confirmed in writing anyway that work is a stupid plan at the moment until I stabilise. Not least because everyone is basically waiting for me to go into hospital with another exploding toe…

I got myself the below notebooks/memo pads to help me keep track of everything… They amuse me AND fulfil my need to note things down continually and obsessively. This side of things has definitely got worse; I guess it goes hand in hand with how many appointments are coming through! I can’t stop obsessing over missing something or how I am getting to each one. Although wonderfully I have had confirmation I can use the Patient Transport Service. This is sadly essential; the warfarin I need won’t get administered at the local GP surgery as I am too complex, on too many drugs, too likely to be hospitalised etc. and the INR practice nurses don’t think they can monitor me appropriately. This means I need to go to the hospital anti-coagulation clinic every two or three days!!! I can’t drive… It is during the day so everyone else is working… HOW CRAP IS THAT? 😦 Up steps Patient Transport Service and saves the day. I count as pathetic enough to qualify for help 😉 Woo hoo!

 

Newest thing the rituximab – or just generally being ill – has thrown back at me is my hair falling out again… The fact  I have always been so nice and careful with mine for my entire life, using no hair dye, straighteners, not even a haur dryer… Makes it feel like an extra kick in the teeth. We aren’t talking delicate little strands coming out, its loads everytime I wash it or even touch it now 😣

ANYway. This being the most generally shit I have felt in a long time (when you factor in emotionally, as I am a few horrific nerve stabbings away from Death Toe death point…) I thought it was a good time to re-read the below and have a think about the general message. Conserving spoons has become so horribly important. Wake up, need to take drugs, get down stairs – or off sofa… Banana or some yog as the easiest option, hot water to loosen throat and ten painkillers. Then sofa and set an alarm and collapse again. Then wake in a panic thinking missing appointment 😀 Sometimes a shower if it has been a few days… 😉 Toe dressings are twice a week at present. Most unpleasant. Not sure if I am just more tired or if there is some infection going on I have yet to see, but Death Toe is back to the point of making me cry with pain now when the dressing is being changed twice weekly 😦  I knew it was going to change a few times in the falling off process, but didn’t expect it to go back to November levels 😦

The Spoon Theory  This is something I make myself read now and then just to remind myself of that amazing moment when I first encountered a written interpretation of what I was feeling every day – a feeling I was struggling to explain to anyone. At the time it seemed like only Fave understood (dramatic much?!) and she me this as a way of helping me wrap my head around it. About two years ago now :/

Oh jeeeeeez Dumbledore just got killed… Don’t know if I can handle this in the middle of the night!!!

[FYI… Discovered the best thing in the entire universe last week. Homemade (slightly dodgy) scotch pancakes, spread with biscuit spread… (essentially brown sugar that tastes a little bit like a crunchy rich tea). It is very wonderful. I made a batch of the batter and left it in the fridge for making a pancake whenever I needed food. You are welcome in advance. Please apologise on my behalf to your dentist.]

Finally. THIS 😀 Peter Digs A Den Wonderful children’s book by two marvellous Cumbrians, coming soon!! Click and like the page pleeeeease 😀

4 thoughts on “In which Kath nudges a new low… (or high – depending what blood test you are talking about!) Stressed oot of her tree >.< and we have a facist cheeto as president. Wonderful!

  1. Well Kath. that was one mega report—you certainly outdid yourself there!!! Well done!! It,s marvellous that despite all your problems, pain and all the other crap you have to put up with!—that you find the time to put it all into such a wonderful and descriptive chapter for us all to enjoy!! Thank you my dear!! I have to get even more bloods done—Iron Stores and Ferritins , there is the possibility I may need IV Iron ! A decision will be made at the renal clinic on 2nd. Feb. Am still having bouts of breathlessness on exertion!!—-So we will see!!

    Like

  2. Christine says:

    A great blog as usual. Well I suppose not great for you. I’m sorry you are feeling so awful. The spoon theory is wonderful. I tell everyone about it and it really seems to help them understand how I feel. They no longer ask how I feel, but how many spoons have you got today. Except one nutty friend who calls them forks!
    I know how you feel about appointments. I had two today, I’ve got another two on Monday and one on Tuesday. Spencer is getting a bit fed up with it.
    I’m wired up at the moment. A 3 day heart monitor. Which guarantees that nothing will happen for 3 days!
    We are off to Bluewater tomorrow. ( a big shopping centre ) to order the wedding suits. They are having slim fit jackets which is not a good look for Spencer so he is going for a more traditional shape in the same fabric.
    Haven’t heard if the baby has arrived yet. Better get back to some sewing x

    Like

    • I like the idea of calling them forks 😄 I’ve still got more appointments piling up and just got two new drug prescriptions to take twice a day. Nom! Horribly tired at the 7moment. Lots of audiobooks and sleeping at the moment 😄 Any sign of the baby now?! xx

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s